Trace Bryant

Central High School's Trace Bryant during the boys' high jump event Thursday evening. Bryant finished first with a height of 5'-8''.

Central High School track and field hit the ground running to open the new season on Thursday, March 7. Hosting the Coffee County Jamboree preseason meet, the Red Raiders and Lady Raiders posted impressive performances in a variety of events.

In field competition, highlights included Trace Bryant finishing first in the boys' high jump with a 5'-8'' finish.

In girls' shot put, Carlie Barnes took first with a best throw of 32-5. Barnes also finished second in the girls' discus throw with a 78-7.

On the track, CHS had first-place finishes in the boys' 4x400 meter relay with a 4:05.21 finish. Garret Masters also added a first-place finish in the mixed 3200-meter run, finishing with a time of 12:24.06. 

Full results:

Event #1 - Varsity Girls High Jump               

Name                            Team                      Ht        Place

Flight 1

Marissa Douglass               Franklin County High School 4-101

Chloe Haggard                   Coffee County Central High 4-62

Event #2 - Varsity Boys High Jump                

Ln Name                           Yr Team

Flight 1

Trace Bryant                    Coffee County Central High 5-81

Nasir Scaife                      Franklin County High School 5-42

Conner Morgan                Franklin County High School 5-42

Ethan Welch                      Coffee County Central High 5-44

Tyler Taylor                      Coffee County Central High 5-05

Shane Renck                  Oakland High School       5-05

Event #3 - Varsity Girls Shot Put                

Ln Name                           Yr Team Best         Place

Flight 1

Carlie Barnes                     Coffee County Central High 32-51

Chloe Nard                       Franklin County High School 29-72

BriAnna Norton                 Coffee County Central High 26-83

Reagan Lannom                Central Magnet High School 25-64

Alyia Nave                      Franklin County High School 24-05

Reagan Lannom                Central Magnet High School 25-64

Haley Summers                 Franklin County High School 23-26

Event #4 - Varsity Boys Shot Put                

Name                            Team                      Best             Place

Flight 1

Lee Steakley                    Franklin County High School    40-71

Larry Baldwin                  Oakland High School                39-12

Safari Palmer                  Franklin County High School      36-43

Robert Chancey               Franklin County High School      32-64

Will Harris                       Central Magnet High School       32-45

Chas Everette                   Franklin County High School     32-06

Jakovey Robart                  Coffee County Central High      29-07

Noah Amonette               Coffee County Central High         28-38

Event #5 - Varsity Girls Discus Throw              

 Name                            Team                      Best             Place       

 

Flight 1

Chloe Nard                        Franklin County High School 85-61

Carlie Barnes                     Coffee County Central High 78-72

Jayda Wright                     Coffee County Central High 75-43

Beizh Holloway                 Franklin County High School 75-43

Katelyn Johnson               Franklin County High School 64-55

BriAnna Norton                Coffee County Central High 62-06

Reagan Lannom                Central Magnet High School 61-07

Madison Carr                    Franklin County High School 53-68

 

 

Event #6 - Varsity Boys Discus Throw              

 

Name                            Team                      Best             Place

Flight 1

Larry Baldwin                     Oakland High School       136-01

Ethan Welch           Coffee County Central High 100-12

Jakovey Robart                 Coffee County Central High 99-13

Will Harris                      Central Magnet High Schoo 89-34

Safari Palmer                     Franklin County High Scho 81-45

Chas Everette                  Franklin County High Scho 79-66

Connor Martin                  Oakland High School       69-87

Michael Triolo                   Franklin County High Scho 65-68

Noah Amonette                  Coffee County Central Hig 57-89

 

 

Event #7 - Varsity Mixed 4x800 Meter Relay  

=============================================

Ln Team                                     

=============================================

Heat 1

1 Oakland High School Girls                    11:08.071

2 Coffee County Central High School Girls 12:49.392

 

             

6 Coffee County Central High School Boys      10:16.541

 

Event #9 - Varsity Girls 100 Meter Hurdles           

 

Ln Name                           Yr Team

 

 Fayonica Holt                     Oakland High School       16.741

Kaile Alford                     Oakland High School       16.752

Madison Thornhill              Franklin County High School 21.073

Chloe Haggard                  Coffee County Central High NT--

 

 

Event #10 - Varsity Boys 110 Meter Hurdles           

Name                           Yr Team

 

Dylan Jannett                     Oakland High School --1

Dillon Helms                      Coffee County Central High --2

Jacob Fries                       Oakland High School --3

Conner Morgan          Franklin County High --4

 

Event #11 - Varsity Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

Ln Team                                     

Heat 1

Oakland High School A                    1:56.731

Franklin County High School A            2:05.532

Coffee County Central High School A      2:29.723

 

 

 

Event #12 - Varsity Boys 4x200 Meter Relay  

Ln Team                                     

 

Oakland High School B                    1:37.201

Oakland High School A                    1:39.942

Franklin County High School A            1:44.663

Coffee County Central High School A      1:58.654

Coffee County Central High School B      2:02.005

 

Event #13 - Varsity Girls 100 Meter Dash             

Ln Name                           Yr Team

Ashtin Holman                     Franklin County High School 12.231

Marteasja Gooch-MosesOakland High School 12.812

Marissa Douglass                  Franklin County High School 13.1153

Trenitee Massengill               Oakland High School 13.1244

Kaliyah Hall                      Oakland High School       14.055

Asia Owens                    Oakland High School       14.716

Moriah Thomas               Oakland High School       14.957

Bailey Davenport                  Central Magnet High School 15.128

Tinerra Bradley                   Central Magnet High School 15.189

Emily Reed                        Central Magnet High School 15.5910

Ameera Brown                 Coffee County Central High 15.9211

Cecelia Held                    Central Magnet High School 16.0912

Raquel Hernandez          Coffee County Central High 18.6713

 

Heat 1

 1 Raquel Hernandez          Coffee County Central High 18.6713

 2 Keely Posch                     Coffee County Central High --

 3 Kaliyah Hall                      Oakland High School       14.055

 4 Ameera Brown                 Coffee County Central High 15.9211

 5 Asia Owens                    Oakland High School       14.716

 6 Moriah Thomas               Oakland High School       14.957

 7 Cecelia Held                    Central Magnet High School 16.0912

Heat 2

 1 Marteasja Gooch-MosesOakland High School 12.812

 2 Tinerra Bradley                   Central Magnet High School 15.189

 3 Trenitee Massengill               Oakland High School 13.1244

 4 Ashtin Holman                     Franklin County High School  12.231

 5 Marissa Douglass                  Franklin County High School 13.1153

 6 Emily Reed                        Central Magnet High School 15.5910

 7 Bailey Davenport                  Central Magnet High School 15.128

 

Event #14 - Varsity Boys 100 Meter Dash             

Ln Name                           Yr Team

Michael Fuqua                     Franklin County High School 11.141

Zavion Harrell                    Oakland High School 11.402

Cameron Reed                      Franklin County High School 11.423

Antonio Woodard                   Oakland High School 11.734

Xavier Myers                      Oakland High School 12.205

Chris Schultz                     Franklin County High School 12.336

Tanner Hulvey                   Coffee County Central High 12.357

John Dobson                       Coffee County Central High 12.488

Wyatt Barrett                     Central Magnet High School 12.529

Jasiyah Knox                      Coffee County Central High 12.6210

CJ Anthony                        Coffee County Central High 12.63 11

Tyler Taylor                      Coffee County Central High 12.7212

Tolu Onafowokan                   Central Magnet High School 13.0813

Gavin Benson                      Coffee County Central High 13.6914

Michael PritchettCoffee County Central High 13.8015

Alex Esquival                     Coffee County Central High  13.8916

Joshua Guaz                       Central Magnet High School 14.0317

Jayce Morris                      Coffee County Central High 17.0418

 

 

Heat 1

 2 Tyler Taylor                      Coffee County Central High 12.7212

 3 Alex Esquival                     Coffee County Central High 13.8916

 4 Tolu Onafowokan                   Central Magnet High School 13.0813

 5 Jayce Morris                      Coffee County Central High17.0418

 6 John Warren                      Coffee County Central High 13.6914

 7 Darius Rozier                     Coffee County Central High 12.357

 8 Michael PritchettCoffee County Central High 13.8015

Heat 2

 2 Jasiyah Knox                      Coffee County Central High 12.6210

 3 John Dobson                       Coffee County Central High 12.488

 4 CJ Anthony                        Coffee County Central High 12.63 11

 5 Wyatt Barrett                     Central Magnet High School 12.529

 6 Joshua Guaz                       Central Magnet High School 14.0317

 7 Tiyrie Holder                     Oakland High School DNS

Heat 3

 2 Zavion Harrell                    Oakland High School 11.402

 3 Xavier Myers                      Oakland High School 12.205

 4 Michael Fuqua                     Franklin County High School 11.141

 5 Cameron Reed                      Franklin County High School 11.423

 6 Antonio Woodard                   Oakland High School 11.734

 7 Chris Schultz                     Franklin County High School 12.336

 

Event #15 - Varsity Girls 1600 Meter Run            

Ln Name                           Yr Team

 

Kerrigan Walls                    Central Magnet High School 5:57.211

Momo Takada                       Oakland High School 6:11.322

Maja Lakes                        Oakland High School 6:12.673

Makenzie Webb                     Coffee County Central High 6:31.334

Zoe Mills                         Coffee County Central High 6:54.595

Riley Tucker                      Coffee County Central High 7:15.596

Trava Brown                       Coffee County Central High 7:16.017

 

Heat 1

1 Kerrigan Walls                    Central Magnet High School 5:57.211

2 Momo Takada                       Oakland High School 6:11.322

3 Maja Lakes                        Oakland High School 6:12.673

4 Makenzie Webb                     Coffee County Central High 6:31.334

5 Ryan Green                        Coffee County Central High --

6 Trava Brown                       Coffee County Central High 7:16.017

7 Riley Tucker                      Coffee County Central High 7:15.596

8 Zoe Mills                         Coffee County Central High 6:54.595

9 Jasie Willis                      Coffee County Central High --

 

Event #16 - Varsity Boys 1600 Meter Run             

Ln Name                           Yr Team

 

Ransom Lester                      Oakland High School 4:49.721

Grant QuallsOakland High School       4:59.582

Gray Pullias                      Central Magnet High School 5:00.183

Jack Parmer                       Oakland High School 5:00.934

Blake Yuenger                     Central Magnet High School 5:01.625

Jacob Rutledge                    Coffee County Central High 5:02.306

Thomas Pritchett                  Oakland High School 5:28.117

HL McCollough                     Central Magnet High School 5:35.988

Tommy Apgar                       Oakland High School 5:41.189

Landon Kenney                     Coffee County Central High 5:41.5810

Grant Tiller                      Central Magnet High School 5:47.2811

Christian Alvarez                 Coffee County Central High 5:47.9012

 

Heat 1

 1 Jacob Rutledge                    Coffee County Central High 5:02.306

 2 Gray Pullias                      Central Magnet High School 5:00.183

 3 Jack Parmer                       Oakland High School 5:00.934

 4 Landon Kenney                     Coffee County Central High 5:41.5810

 5 Eddie Smith                       Central Magnet High School --

 6 Blake Yuenger                     Central Magnet High School 5:01.625

 7 Ethan Welch                       Coffee County Central High --

 8 Thomas Pritchett                  Oakland High School 5:28.117

 9 Christian Alvarez                 Coffee County Central High 5:47.9012

10 Zack Barkley                      Oakland High School --

11 Grant Tiller                      Central Magnet High School 5:47.2811

12 Tommy Apgar                       Oakland High School 5:41.189

13 Braeden Jobe                      Oakland High School --

14 HL McCollough                     Central Magnet High School 5:35.988

15 FIX                      Franklin County High School 4:49.721

16 FIX                   Oakland High School 4:59.582

 

Event #17 - Varsity Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

Ln Team                                     

Heat 1

 

Oakland High School A                    51.921

Coffee County Central High School A      1:04.202

Coffee County Central High School B      1:04.903

 

Event #18 - Varsity Boys 4x100 Meter Relay  

Ln Team                                     

Heat 1

 

Oakland High School A                    46.691

Coffee County Central High School A      50.362

Coffee County Central High School B      51:393

 

 

Event #19 - Varsity Girls 400 Meter Dash             

Ln Name                           Yr Team

 

Angela Tarrant                    Franklin County High Scho 1:08.481

Imani King                        Oakland High School       1:08.912

Toni Johnson                      Oakland High School 1:10.123

Eve Hoffman                       Oakland High School 1:10.444

Zoe London                        Central Magnet High School 1:10.635

Lashawnti Easley                  Oakland High School 1:12.346

Rayna Taylor                      Central Magnet High School 1:13.547

Malaysia Townes                   Oakland High School 1:19.958

Kelti Hamrick                     Coffee County Central High 1:27.629

Briana Long                       Coffee County Central High 1:52.2510

 

Heat 1

 1 Ariana Hansen                     Coffee County Central Hi---

 2 Rayna Taylor                      Central Magnet High School 1:13.547

 3 Zoe London                        Central Magnet High School 1:10.635

 4 Chandler Shipp                    Central Magnet High School--

 5 Sydney Jones                      Central Magnet High School--

 6 Kelti Hamrick                     Coffee County Central High 1:27.629

 7 Briana Long                       Coffee County Central High 1:52.2510

Heat 2

 1 Angela Tarrant                    Franklin County High School 1:08.481

 2 Lashawnti Easley                  Oakland High School 1:12.346

 3 Toni Johnson                      Oakland High School 1:10.123

 4 Imani King                        Oakland High School 1:08.912

 5 Jayda Freeman                     Oakland High School --

 6 Eve Hoffman                       Oakland High School 1:10.444

 7 Malaysia Townes                   Oakland High School 1:19.958

 

Event #20 - Varsity Boys 400 Meter Dash             

Ln Name                           Yr Team

 

Jeb Martin                        Franklin County High School 54.011

Kyren Rutledge                    Oakland High School 55.222

Shane Renck                       Oakland High School 56.923

Eli Bunyi                         Central Magnet High School 59.964

Dylan Mitchell                    Central Magnet High School 1:00.265

Collin Gabel                      Central Magnet High School 1:00.426

Hudson Hart                       Central Magnet High School 1:00.497

Chase Loughry                     Central Magnet High School 1:02.328

Nicholas Wright                      Oakland High School 1:02.859

Jayden Taylor                     Franklin County High School 1:02.9110

Dwayne Pierce                     Franklin County High School 1:04.9011

Taygen Hooks                      Oakland High School 1:06.2212

Zach Brown                        Coffee County Central High 1:06.4713

Leif Hogg                         Central Magnet High School 1:07.4714

Marc Becker                       Central Magnet High School 1:09.8115

Wesley Swiger                     Coffee County Central High 1:11.2516

Lars Pittman                      Coffee County Central High 1:20.1517

Bruce Mitchell                    Franklin County High School 1:27.5118

 

Heat 1

 2 Dylan Hunnicutt                   Oakland High School --

 3 Wesley Swiger                     Coffee County Central High 1:11.2515

 4 Leif Hogg                         Central Magnet High School 1:07.4713

 5 Zach Brown                        Coffee County Central High 1:06.4712

 6 Lars Pittman                      Coffee County Central High 1:20.1516

 7 Bruce Mitchell                    Franklin County High School 1:27.5117

Heat 2

 1 Nicholas Wright                      Oakland High School 1:02.85

 2 Hudson Hart                       Central Magnet High School 1:00.497

 3 Eli Bunyi                         Central Magnet High School 59.964

 4 Shane Renck                       Oakland High School 56.923

 5 Chase Loughry                     Central Magnet High School 1:02.328

 6 Marc Becker                       Central Magnet High School 1:09.8114

 7 Dwayne Pierce                     Franklin County High School 1:04.9010

Heat 3

 1 Dylan Mitchell                    Central Magnet High School 1:00.265

 2 CJ Anthony                        Coffee County Central High --

 3 Jayden Taylor                     Franklin County High School 1:02.919

 4 Jeb Martin                        Franklin County High School 54.011

 5 Kyren Rutledge                    Oakland High School 55.222

 6 Collin Gabel                      Central Magnet High School 1:00.426

 7 Taygen Hooks                      Oakland High School 1:06.2211

 

        

Event #21 - Varsity Girls 300 Meter Hurdles           

Ln Name                           Yr Team

Heat 1

 

Gracie Morse                      Franklin County High School 48.961

Fayonica Holt                     Oakland High School 54.672

Madison Thornhill                 Franklin County High School 1:03.473

 

Event #22 - Varsity Boys 300 Meter Hurdles           

Ln Name                           Yr Team

 

Chris Schultz                     Franklin County High School 46.811

Dylan Jannett                     Oakland High School 48.302

Elijah Rietz                      Central Magnet High School 50.223

Joshua Roberson              Coffee County Central High 50.774

Dillon Helms                      Coffee County Central High 53.795

 

Heat 1

3 Dillon Helms                      Coffee County Central High 53.795

4 Joshua Roberson              Coffee County Central High 50.774

Heat 2

3 Elijah Rietz                      Central Magnet High School 50.223

4 Dylan Jannett                     Oakland High School 48.302

5 Chris Schultz                     Franklin County High School 46.811

 

Event #23 - Varsity Girls 800 Meter Run             

Ln Name                           Yr Team

Central Magnet High School 2:32.311

Central Magnet High School 2:36.412

Oakland High School 2:40.213

Central Magnet High School 2:41.844

Oakland High School 2:48.245

Madison Rooker    Coffee County 2:50.556

Oakland High School 2:53.847

Franklin County High School 2:57.318

Central Magnet High School 2:57.429

Central Magnet High School 2:59.0310

Franklin County High School 3:02.9411

Nayeli Cano Coffee County 3:17.7912

Ryan Green Coffee County 3:21.4013

Jasie Willis Coffee County 3:27.3814

 

Heat 1

 1 Morgan Ouellette                  Central Magnet High Sch

 2 Samantha Ouellette                Central Magnet High School

 3 Kara McDaniel                     Franklin County High School

 4 Olivia Guse                       Central Magnet High School

 5 McKenzie Louis                    Oakland High School

 6 Madeline Myers                    Oakland High School

 7 Maja Lakes                        Oakland High School

 8 Alyssa Hayworth                   Franklin County High School

 9 Ashlyn Cook                       Oakland High School

10 Madison Rooker                    Coffee County Central High

11 Caroline Hall                     Central Magnet High School

12 Nora Daughtery                    Franklin County High School

13 Ryan Green                        Coffee County Central High

14 Haley-Koren Sherrill              Coffee County Central High

15 Nayeli Cano                       Coffee County Central High

 

Event #24 - Varsity Boys 800 Meter Run              

Ln Name                           Yr Team

Heat 1

 1 Nathan Cardel                     Central Magnet High School 2:08.44

 2 Eli Callender                     Central Magnet High School 2:11.75

 3 Ransom Lester                     Oakland High School 2:09.86

 4 Jacob Rutledge                    Coffee County Central High 2:15.98

 5 Carson Sheumaker                  Central Magnet High School 2:12.99

 6 Fuji Anday                        Central Magnet High School 2:05.61

 7 Grant Qualls                      Oakland High School 2:12.31

 8 Ian Callender                     Central Magnet High School 2:14.73

 9 Ethan Beaty                       Coffee County Central High 2:29.76

10 John Byrnes                       Central Magnet High School 2:23.45

11 Bodey Todd                        Coffee County Central High 2:41.17

12 Eli Stevenson                     Franklin County High School 2:18.34

13 Tommy Apgar                  Oakland High School 2:34.74

14 Garrett Masters                   Coffee County Central High 2:35.64

15 Hunter Conrath                    Franklin County High School 2:54.11

16 Jack Parmer               Central Magnet High School 2:17.68

16 Jasie Willis                      Coffee County Central High

17 Mason Martin                      Franklin County High School

 

Event #25 - Varsity Girls 200 Meter Dash             

Ln Name                           Yr Team

Heat 1

 1 Ameera Brown                      Coffee County Central High 35.95

 2 Keely Posch                       Coffee County Central High --

 3 Rayna Taylor                      Central Magnet High School 31.97

 4 Sydney Jones                      Central Magnet High School --

 5 Zoe London                        Central Magnet High School 30.97

 6 Laila Knox                        Coffee County Central High 39.05

 7 Ericia Howard                     Coffee County Central High 36.92

 8 Raquel Hernandez                  Coffee County Central High 41.75

Heat 2

 1 Cecelia Held                      Central Magnet High School 34.10

 2 Tinerra Bradley                   Central Magnet High School 33.64

 3 Macy Tabor                        Coffee County Central High --

 4 Emily Reed                        Central Magnet High School 34.64

 5 Asia Owens                        Oakland High School 31.08

 6 Moriah Thomas                     Oakland High School 32.55

 7 Bailey Davenport                  Central Magnet High School 32.19

Heat 3

 1 Jayla Moran                       Oakland High School

 2 Imani King                        Oakland High School

 3 JoriLee Scott-Winton              Franklin County High School

 4 Ashtin Holman                     Franklin County High School 26.13

 5 Kynnedy Gilbert                   Oakland High School

 6 Laura Bogard                      Coffee County Central High

 7 Kaliyah Hall                      Oakland High School 30.92

 

Event #26 - Varsity Boys 200 Meter Dash             

Ln Name                           Yr Team

Heat 1

 1 Eric Jackson                      Oakland High School 27.11

 2 Gavin Benson                      Coffee County Central High 29.79

 3 Taygen Hooks                      Oakland High School 28.35

 4 Phinehus Rollman                  Coffee County Central High 27.96

 5 Jacob Fries                       Oakland High School 27.58

 6 Lee Bieder                        Coffee County Central High --

 7 Cary Rowe Jr.                     Franklin County High School 27.56

 8 Lars Pittman                      Coffee County Central High 33.06

Heat 2

 1 Raymond Pirtle                    Franklin County High School 23.89

 2 Anjaney Sharma                    Central Magnet High School 28.68

 3 Joshua Guaz                       Central Magnet High School 29.64

 4 Tolu Onafowokan                   Central Magnet High School 26.54

 5 Wyatt Barrett                     Central Magnet High School 25.99

 6 Riley Moore                       Central Magnet High School --

 7 Michael Pritchett                 Coffee County Central High 29.04

 8 Darius Rozier                     Coffee County Central High --

Heat 3

 1 Cameron Reed                      Franklin County High Sc23.73

 2 Xavier Myers                      Oakland High School 25.79

 3 Ameer Gray                        Oakland High School 25.51

 4 Michael Fuqua                     Franklin County High School 23.50

 5 Justin Crismon                    Oakland High School 23.87

 6 Jamaurian Russell                 Oakland High School 25.71

 7 Khianti McCutcheon                Oakland High School 26.15

 8 Joshua Martin                     Oakland High School 25.20

 

Event #27 - Varsity Mixed 3200 Meter Run            

Ln Name                           Yr Team

]Heat 1

1 Jacob Melton                      Coffee County Central High 12:41.85

2 Bodey Todd                        Coffee County Central High 12:29.36

3 Garrett Masters                   Coffee County Central High 12:24.06

4 Corey Knight                      Franklin County High School 14:08.37

6 Patricia Barrera                  Coffee County Central High 14:13.90

7 Makenzie Webb                     Coffee County Central High 15:50.60

8 Ariana Hansen                     Coffee County Central High 15:53.00

 

Event #28 - Varsity Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

Ln Team                                     

Oakland High School A                    4:44.281

Franklin County High School A            4:49.722

 

 

 

Event #29 - Varsity Boys 4x400 Meter Relay  

Ln Team                                     

 

Coffee County Central High School A      4:05.211

Oakland High School A                    4:25.162

 

Staff Writer

Recommended for you